Tuesday, December 6, 2022
HomeSportsAchanta Sharath Kamal to obtain Khel Ratna on November 30 | Extra...

Achanta Sharath Kamal to obtain Khel Ratna on November 30 | Extra sports activities Information


NEW DELHI: Desk tennis legend Achanta Sharath Kamal will obtain the Main Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award, the nation’s highest sporting honour, from President Droupadi Murmu on November 30 on the Rashtrapati Bhavan right here.
Whereas Sharath is the lone Khel Ratna award recipient, a complete of 25 athletes together with shuttlers Lakshya Sen, HS Prannoy, girl boxer Nikhat Zareen, athletes Eldhose Paul, Avinash Sable have been nominated for the Arjuna Award this 12 months.
The awardees will obtain their awards from the President at a specifically organised operate at Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Jiwanjot Singh Teja (Archery), Mohammad Ali Qamar (Boxing), Suma Siddharth Shirur (Para taking pictures) and Sujeet Maan (Wrestling) have been nominated for the Dronacharya Award within the common class, whereas Dinesh Jawahar Lad (Cricket), Bimal Prafulla Ghosh (Soccer) and Raj Singh will obtain the popularity within the lifetime class.
Ashwini Akkunji C (Athletics), Dharamvir Singh (Hockey), BC Suresh (Kabaddi) and Nir Bahadur Gurung (Para Athletics) will get the Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports activities and video games.
TransStadia Enterprises Non-public Restricted will obtain the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2022 for identification and nurturing of budding and younger expertise, whereas Kalinga Institute of Industrial Expertise and Ladakh Ski & Snowboard Affiliation have been nominated for encouragement to sports activities via company social duty and sports activities for improvement respectively.
Checklist of awardees:
Main Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award 2022: Achanta Sharath Kamal.
Arjuna Awards for excellent efficiency in Sports activities and Video games 2022: Seema Punia (Athletics), Eldhose Paul (Athletics), Avinash Mukund Sable (Athletics), Lakshya Sen (Badminton), HS Prannoy (Badminton), Amit (Boxing), Nikhat Zareen (Boxing), Bhakti Pradip Kulkarni (Chess), R Praggnanandhaa (Chess), Deep Grace Ekka (Hockey), Shushila Devi (Judo), Sakshi Kumari (Kabaddi), Nayan Moni Saikia (Garden Bowl), Sagar Kailas Ovhalkar (Mallakhamb), Elavenil Valarivan (Capturing), Omprakash Mitharval (Capturing), Sreeja Akula (Desk Tennis), Vikas Thakur (Weightlifting), Anshu (Wrestling), Sarita (Wrestling), Parveen (Wushu), Manasi Girishchandra Joshi (Para Badminton), Tarun Dhillon (Para Badminton), Swapnil Sanjay Patil (Para Swimming), Jerlin Anika J (Deaf Badminton).
Dronacharya Award for excellent coaches in Sports activities and Video games 2022 Common Class: Jiwanjot Singh Teja (Archery), Mohammad Ali Qamar (Boxing), Suma Siddharth Shirur (Para Capturing), Sujeet Maan (Wrestling).
Lifetime Class: Dinesh Jawahar Lad (Cricket), Bimal Prafulla Ghosh (Soccer), Raj Singh (Wrestling).
Dhyan Chand Award for Lifetime achievement in Sports activities and Video games 2022: Ashwini Akkunji C (Athletics), Dharamvir Singh (Hockey), B C Suresh (Kabaddi), Nir Bahadur Gurung (Para Athletics).
Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2022: TransStadia Enterprises Non-public Restricted, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Expertise, Ladakh Ski & Snowboard Affiliation.
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2022: Guru Nanak Dev College, Amritsar.





Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular